-37%
, ,

Moxa EDS-408A-SS-SC-T – Entry-level Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -40 to 75C


Moxa EDS-408A-SS-SC-T – Entry-level Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch 

$1,547.68 $2,464.32

Product Overview

Introduction

The EDS-408A Series is designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-408A switches.

These are entry-level managed Ethernet switches that are suitable for a range industrial applications. With 8-ports, models can include 10/100BaseT(X) as well as up to 2 100BaseFX ports, these switches allow for reduntant networks to be built over both copper and fibre-optic.

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01

The EDS-408A series provides users a low cost, effective Ethernet switch. Featuring a range of management options, the DIN-Rail switch benefits from Moxa’s proprietary technology, Turbo Ring & Turbo Chain. Offering users fast fault recovery (20 ms @ 250 switches), flexible construction, unlimited expansion and cost effective configuration. Many customers have utilised these switches in various environments and the extended temperature model enables extended temperature support of -40°C to 75°C

Additional Features and Benefits

  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies

  • Supports EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP and PROFINET  protocols for device management and monitoring

  • EtherNet/IP EDS (Electronic Data Sheet) file, custom AOI (Add-On Instructions) and FactoryTalk® View faceplate available

  • PROFINET GSDML file and SIMATIC STEP 7 device icons available 

  • Port mirroring for online debugging

  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning

  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism

  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring

  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management security

  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

 

Certifications

moxa-ul-listed-certification-logo-image.png | Moxamoxa-ce-certification-logo-image.png | Moxamoxa-fcc-certification-logo-image.png | Moxa

SKU: 2021101018 Categories: , , Tag:

Technology
Standards:
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Protocols: IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/ Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP,, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB: MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Interface
RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fibre Ports: 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console Port: RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches: Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
LED Indicators: PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, 10/100M
Alarm Contact: 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Physical Characteristics
Housing: Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions: 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight: 650 g
Installation: DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)

Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature:
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Power Requirements
Input Voltage: 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current:
EDS-405A: 0.24 A @ 24 V
EDS-405A-MM/SS: 0.32 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection: Present
Connection: 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present

Warranty
Warranty Period: 5 years

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “Moxa EDS-408A-SS-SC-T – Entry-level Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -40 to 75C”

There are no reviews yet.

Select your currency
USD United States (US) dollar